Harrison County, Missouri
Part of the American History and Genealogy Project

Harrison County, Officers

 

Circuit Judges
Austin A King, 1846-1848
George W Dunn, 1848-1859
James McFerran, 1859-1862
Jonas J Clark, 1863-1872
Samuel A Richardson, 1872-1880
John C Howell, 1880-1882
Charles H S Goodman, 1882-1892
Paris C Stepp, 1892-1904
George W Wanamaker, 1904-1916
Lee B Woods, 1916

Representatives

L D Thompson, 1846-1850
Stephen C Allen, 1850-1852
Elijah Hubbard, 1852-1854
Henry 0 Nevill, 1854-1856
Stephen C Allen, 1856-1858
James M Nevill, 1858-1860
Stephen C Allen, 1860-1862
Samuel Downey, 1862-1868
Thomas 0 Neal, 1868-1872
William H Hillman, 1872-1874
James B Brower, 1874-1878
Charles D Knight, 1878-1880
James M Nevill, 1880-1882
George Burris, 1882-1884
A W Allen, 1884-1886
Nelson Church, 1886-1890
Samuel P Davisson, 1890-1894
John W Leazenby, 1894-1896
Jesse Taylor, 1896-1898
Rufus Hopkins, 1898-1900
Joseph D Officer, 1900-1904
John R Williamson, 1904-1906
Freeman J Hesseltine, 1906-1912
John W Leazenby, 1912-1914
W E Land, 1914-
Brown, 1819-1920
Freeman J Hesseltine, 1920-

Probate Judges

William G. Lewis, 1853-1857
John H. Phillibaum, 1857-1861
David J. Heaston, 1861-1862
Thornton H. Templeman, 1862-1866
Thomas D. Neal, 1866-1868
John Wion, 1868-1872
William P. Robinson, 1872-1878
John T. Hendren, part of 1878
J. F. Bryant, 1878-1880
J. R. Cunningham, 1880-1890
W. H. Skinner, 1890-1898
Alex Reid, 1898-1906
Edgar Skinner, 1906-1914
Henry N. Burgin, 1914-

Circuit and County Clerks
Thomas Flint, 1845-1846
John W. Brown, 1846-1864
John S. Allen, 6 months

In 1864 the offices of Circuit Clerk and County Clerk became separate offices.

Circuit Clerks since 1864 County Clerks since 1864
John W. Brown, 1864-1866
George W. Bradshaw, 1866-1869
James C. Baker, 1869-1870
H. J. Skinner, 1870-1882
A. D. Shiply, 1882-1890
Z. T. Rose, 1890-1898
B. P. Sigler, 1898-1906
C. J. Carter, 1906-1914
G. W. Bolar, 1914
Henry O. Bryant, 1864-1866
John Slinger, 1866-1872
W. C. Heaston, 1872-1874
J. W. Kenyon, 1874-1877
W. C. Heaston, 1877-1879
W. P. Robinson, 1879-1890
W. J. Nally, 1890-1898
W. F. Towns, 1898-1899
C. A. Tull, 1899-1901
J. M. Kinkade, 1902-1906
W. F. Towns, 1906-1914
L. N. Brown, 1915-1916
C. T. Bridges, 1916-

County Treasurers

Henry Fuller, 1845
David Buck, 1845-1848
J. S. Allen, 1848
C. M. Scott, 1856
M. P. Wills, 1856-1860
B. T, Whedbee, 1860-1862
James Price, 1862-1866
Veazey Price, 1866-1868
G. W. Myers, 1868-1872
Ezra T. Baldwin, 1872
Alfred N. Cave, 1876-1880
Simon P. King, 1880-1884
O. C. Macey, 1884-1888
A. M. Morgan, 1888-1892
W. L. Hoffman, 1892-1896
J. P. Selby, 1896-1900
A. N. Cave, 1900-1904
W. W. Myers, 1904-1908
J. H. Carpenter, 1908-1912
_____ _____, 1912-1916
Joe McClure, 1916

Sheriffs

John W. Brown, 1845-1846
Henry Fuller, 1846-1848
W. R. Allen, 1848-1852
M. K. Howell, 1852-1856
J. P. Devers, 1856-1860
Thomas Monson, 1860-1862
W. H. Hillman, 1862-1866
W. R. Simms, 1866-1870
J. C. Baker, 1870-1872
George S. Graham, 1872-1876
T. J. Garrison, 1876-1878
T. J. Barker, 1878-1882
M. S. Gillidett, 1882-1886
W. H. H. Gillespie, 1886-1890
J. M. Nevill, 1890-1894
J. A. Walker, 1894-1898
J. W. Severe, 1898-1902
A. H. Flint, 1902-1906
J. B. Manifold, 1906-1912
A. C. Flint, 1912-1916
R. B. Tedlock, 1916-1920
Fred Tucker, 1920-

Prosecuting Attorneys

From the organization of the county in 1845 until 1872 the Circuit Attorney prosecuted the cases for the state. According to the record, D. S. Alvord was the first Prosecuting Attorney elected in Harrison County.

D. S. Alvord, 1872-1876
T. D. Neal, 1876-1881
J. H. Phillebaum, 1881-1882
J. C. Wilson, 1882-1884
Oscar Butler, 1884-1886
W. H. Skinner, 1886-1888
George W. Barlow, 1888-1892
S. C. Price, 1892-1894
E. H. Frisby, 1894-1898
Warren D. Walton, 1898-1902
S. P. Davisson, 1902-1906
W. H. Leazenby, 1906-1908
S. P. Davisson, 1908-1910
Forest D. Lawhead, 1910-1912
Garland Wilson, 1912-1914
Gilbert Barlow, 1914-1918
F. M. Frisby, 1918-1920
Charles A. Miller, 1920-

Judges of the County Court

Samuel Edmiston, Aseph M. Butler and Lewis Charlton were elected at the organization of the county and served until November, 1846. Second board composed of Thomas Dunkerson, S. C. Allen and Elkanah Glover was elected in 1846.

John W. Casebolt, Thomas M. Geer and E. L. Ellis elected in November, 1850
In 1854 Thomas M. Geer, J. M. Edmiston and J. H. Piburn
In 1856 J. M. Edmiston, J. M. Nevill and E. L. Ellis
In 1858 J. E. Roberts, A. W. Allen and E. L. Ellis
In 1860 J. W. Brown, A. W. Allen and E. L. Ellis
In 1862 E. L. Ellis, A. W. Allen and J. A. Brown
In 1863 E. L. Ellis, U. R. Allen and William Canaday
In 1865 S. S. Vandivert, A. Carpenter, William Canaday
In 1866 A. Carpenter, W. C. Chapman, J. C. Frisby, William Officer
In 1869 A. Carpenter, J. C. Frisby, W. C. Chapman

Since 1869 various changes have taken place in the County Court and it is almost impossible to name the officers in the order of their succession. The following is as nearly correct as could be learned:

A. Carpenter
W. C. Chapman
D. D. Boyce
William Chandler
J. F. Bryant
Milton Burris
F. R. Guigley
J. B. Brower
J. R. Bailey
W. L. Magee
George Burris
G. W. Young
J. A. Gutridge
G. B. Jeffries
J. W. Moore
George Reid
Arthur Graham
J. H. Baker
Albert Reeves
Jerry Hefner
B. H. Parnell
J. A. Belong
J. F. Selby
Samuel Seymour
John Barber
David Goucher
I. M. Curry
J. C. Howe
W. H. Springer
C. C. Miller
O. F. Weed
D. B. Alley
J. M. Kelley
U. G. Tucker
J. B. Bryant
Wesley Bowman
Olin Kies
J. W. Maple
W. C. Baldwin
John Ballard

 Harrison County| AHGP Missouri

Source: History of Harrison County, Missouri, by Geo. W. Wanamaker, Historical Publishing Company, Topeka, 1921

 

Please stop in again!!

 

Copyright August © 2011 - 2018 AHGP - Judy White
Enjoy the work of our Webmasters, provide a link, don't copy their work.